Amazon Moist

Amazonian Moist;

Perfectly formulated from brazil nut oil, pracazi oil, tucuma butter y ucuuba butter delivering high moisturizing, antiaging, healing and cell regeneration properties.

If you are located outside of South America, these ingredients seem very exotic and were totally unknown to most of the organic cosmetic formulation community until recent years.

  1. Pracaxi oil is a natural oil extracted from the Pracaxi tree.  “Pracaxi”  is the tree’s Portuguese name; the botanical, or scientific name of the tree is Pentaclethra macroloba, and it is also sometimes called the Oil Bean Tree.

Often, this oil has been referred to as “miracle oil” or “tree oil.” The Pracaxi tree is native to the wet and tropical areas of northeastern South America.

The tree is found in areas such as the Amazon rainforest, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Tobago, and Trinidad.

While many oils can be extracted from the fruits of trees, Pracaxi oil is actually cold-pressed from the tree’s seeds after they are dried.

Pracaxi oil has many beneficial properties; it is antifungal, antibacterial, and antiseptic, which means that it can be used to soothe or alleviate irritated skin.

In its native areas, Pracaxi oil has been traditionally used for many purposes, including both medicinal and cosmetic; it has been used for detangling hair as well as healing wounds and burns.

Pracaxi oil also has very high levels of behenic acid in it, which is a great lubricant and moisturizer; in fact, this oil has the highest concentration of behenic acid of any natural plant.

Although the oil may be relatively new to the beauty and skincare market, it looks set to take the world by storm.

Ever since modern scientists discovered the people of the tree’s native areas using it for medicinal and cosmetic purposes, there have been several studies done on the benefits of Pracaxi oil.

As more studies are done, the beauty and skincare industry is beginning to understand just how essential this oil may be, and they have started using it commonly in products such as hair conditioners, skin lotions, creams, and soaps.

Benefits of Pracaxi Oil

Some of the many benefits Pracaxi oil provide include treating ulcers, stretch marks, infections, and even snake bites.

Clearly, this oil can provide a wide range of benefits, which explains the use of the word “miracle” to describe it.

Here are just some of the ways that Pracaxi oil can benefit your skin and hair :

  • It can help moisturize your skin.
  • It can help promote wound healing.
  • It contains powerful antibacterial, anti-fungal and antiseptic properties 
  • It can help lighten dark patches of skin.



  • Tucuma Butter

  • The Tucuma palm is considered a very resistant and aggressive plant. It is even resistant to fire and has an ability to grow shoots again after fire.

    In skin care, it is used for dry and damaged skin (mostly in combination with other butters and oils).

    Chemistry

    The butter contains high concentrations of lauric and myristic acid and is mainly composed of saturated fatty acids. 

    • Lauric acid (C12:0) - 46.0%
    • Myristic acid (C14:0) - 25.0%
    • Oleic acid (C18:1) - 14.0%
    • Palmitic acid (C16:0) - 8.0%
    • Linoleic acid (C18:2) - 3.0%
    • Stearic acid (C18:0) - 3.0%
    • Capric acid (C10:0) - 1.0%

    1. Brazil Nuts:
      Antioxidant

    Originating from South America, the brazil nut, also known as brazilian nut, is an excellent source of vitamins and dietary minerals. It contains high concentrations of Vitamin E, selenium, Vitamin B, minerals, and amino acids. These ingredients have been shown to enable brazil nut extract to contribute to overall skin maintenance, and most importantly provide powerful antioxidant protection.

    Amongst its multiple sources of antioxidants, such as Vitamin E and Vitamin B, brazil nut extract is renowned for providing the richest source of selenium- an antioxidant mineral. Together, the constituents of brazil nut extract help to protect the skin by neutralizing free-radicals present in the environment. Due to its ability to reduce oxidative stress, brazil nut extract is ideal for providing antioxidant protection and selenium benefits for skin. 1

    John, J. A. and Fereidoon, S. Phenolic compounds and antioxidant activity of Brazil nut (Bertholletia excelsa). Journal of Functional Foods 2.3, 196-209 (2010)




    1. Ucuuba Butter

    If you haven’t heard of ucuuba butter, you are in for a treat. This natural butter originates in the Amazon rainforest and has been used in skin care for hundreds of years by the natives. Although it is a newcomer to the Western market, I think it will earn a solid place in the skincare space. Why?

    Ucuuba butter is a natural hard, brown butter with an earthy aroma. Extracted from the nuts of the Virola surinamensis tree, it is valued for its moisturising properties and range of cosmetic applications. Abundant in fatty acids and phytosterols, ucuuba butter is ideal for creating body butter, creams, lotions, soaps and hair care products. 

    Now that you have a rough idea about what ucuuba butter is scroll down to find out more about its composition, the benefits and how you can use it.

    What Is Virola Surinamensis (Ucuuba)?

    Virola Surinamensis, commonly known as ucuuba, ucuhuba or chalviande, is an evergreen tree native to the Amazon rainforest belonging to the Myristicaceae family. It can grow up to 30m tall, producing small red fruit. Its natural habitat is humid, swampy forests on clay soils. With its compound leaves and aerial roots, the ucuuba can survive flooding. The fully grown tree can produce about 30 to 50kg of seeds per year. Abundant in fats, the seeds can yield up to 50% of butter from each kilo of dry weight. 

    Indigenous people have used the Virola Surinamensis tree for various medicinal purposes. Traditionally, the bark is helpful in the treatment of haemorrhoids. The leaf infusion is beneficial in treating stomach ailments. Besides that, the tree is significant economically for its wood, which is used to build furniture and other household items.

    Ucuuba Butter Composition

    QUICK FACTS

    INCI: Virola Surinamensis Seed Butter
    Common Names: Ucuhuba, Baboonwood, Chalviande
    Common extraction method: Cold-pressed from the seeds of Virola Surinamensis, an evergreen tree native to the Amazon region.
    Appearance: It is a hard dark golden brown butter.
    Fragrance: Woody scent.
    Absorption rate: Absorbs slowly to the skin, leaving a protective layer behind.
    Recommended usage: It is a hard butter, so it is best to be mixed with softer butter or oils.
    Substitute: You could try tucuma butter.
    Storage: Store in a cool, dry container, away from the sunlight.

    Deeply moisturising and emollient, ucuuba butter is rich in saturated, long-chain fatty acids crucial for the skin’s health. Known for their occlusive effect, they can protect the skin from external threats and prevent moisture loss while keeping the skin soft and supple. 

    Let’s take a look at some of the notable compounds found in ucuuba butter:

    Fatty acids: Myristic, lauric and palmitic fatty acids are the primary fatty acids found in the ucuuba butter. While myristic acid has anti-inflammatory properties, lauric acid helps in moisturising and conditioning the skin. Monolaurin, derived from lauric acid, is believed to have antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial properties effective against several harmful microorganisms. Palmitic fatty acid helps protect the skin from bacteria and allergens, improves the texture of cosmetic products and, just like its counterparts, can help to prevent moisture loss.

    Bioactive compounds: Phytosterols are naturally occurring steroids found in plants that can do wonders for the skin’s health. They can help reduce inflammation, repair moisture barriers, protect the skin from damaging free radicals, and assist in synthesizing collagen. They are commonly used in cosmetics as emollients, providing a hydrating effect on the skin.

    Ucuuba Butter Skin Benefits

    Good body butter doesn’t just make your skin supple; it also smoothens the skin by ironing out fine lines, wrinkles and unevenness. Besides this, good body butter is an excellent moisturiser that helps the skin retain moisture. Creating a thin film on the top layer of the skin acts as a barrier that prevents water from escaping. 

    So, if you are looking for a good moisturiser, ucuuba butter is it. Abundant in saturated fatty acids and phytosterols, this exotic butter offers several skin benefits:

    It is a natural moisturiser

    Does your skin always feel dehydrated? Are your lips constantly dry? Then, ucuuba butter is your best friend. The skin on your face, neck and hands is sensitive to environmental changes and is prone to dryness. To protect them, you need to use moisturisers that are rich in natural oils. 

    Saturated fatty acids and phytosterols found in ucuuba butter are some of the best moisturisers you can find. They can help repair the skin’s moisture barriers and retain the moisture by creating a protective film to prevent water loss, keeping the skin soft and supple.

    Smoothens the complexion by ironing out fine lines and wrinkles

    As we age, our skin loses elasticity. Fine lines and wrinkles become more prominent. Even though ageing is inevitable, you can do a thing or two to slow it down. Ucuuba butter helps prevent fine lines and wrinkles by providing moisture to the skin, keeping the skin supple, and reducing fine lines and wrinkles. 

    Can protect the skin from microorganisms

    Our skin acts as a protective shield that fulfils many functions. It protects the body from UV radiation and harmful bacteria; it regulates the body temperature by controlling perspiration and is waterproof. 

    Maintaining the skin’s natural protective function is crucial for its health. Ucuuba butter is prized for its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. It can help protect the skin against the growth of microorganisms on the skin. 

    It reduces redness

    If you are prone to rashes and blemishes, ucuuba butter is an excellent option to prevent them from happening. A high concentration of fatty acids can give you the needed moisture to protect the skin from irritation and soothe irritated spots. This butter can also help reduce inflammation in the skin, which is one of the leading causes of acne. 

    Relieves chapped and cracked skin

    Chapped and cracked skin can be a painful nightmare. In well-hydrated skin, natural oils prevent the skin from drying out by retaining moisture. However, if your skin is deficient in its natural oil, it loses moisture. That can make your skin dry out and shrink, which can lead to your skin feeling tight, looking dull and cracking. The good news is that ucuuba butter is here to help. Ucuuba butter does a great job at keeping your skin moisturised, offering softness and hydration that lasts.

    Combats acne by regulating sebum secretion

    Acne is one of the most prevalent skin problems that many people experience. In fact, acne occurs when oil glands within the skin become blocked with dead skin cells and bacteria. When this happens, the body produces excess oil, which leads to clogged pores. The skin becomes inflamed and red, which is where pimples form. Ucuuba butter is known to regulate the skin’s oil production and reduces acne by preventing sebum secretion.


    Chemistry

    Ucuuba butter is rich in tri-myristin (tri myristic acids in a triglyceride group).

    Ucuuba Butter - Fatty acid composition

    • Myristic acid (C14:0) - 74.0%
    • Lauric acid (C12:0) - 18.0%
    • Palmitic acid (C16:0) - 8.0%